
Costs
Retail media network pricing benchmarks for US brands
Retail media network pricing benchmarks for US brands: illustrative 2027 CPM ranges for Amazon, Walmart Connect, Roundel and Kroger, plus where budgets leak.
What to take away
- On-site retail media display and video clears at roughly $8 to $25 CPM in the US. Amazon sits at the low end; Kroger and Roundel sit near the top.
- Entry commitments run from no minimum on self-serve Amazon and Walmart to about $50,000 for managed programs and DSP seats.
- Media is variable. Platform fees, clean room access and measurement licenses are recurring, and they rarely appear in the first quote.
- Most published benchmarks come from the networks themselves, so plan with a range and hold 10 to 15 percent of the budget back.
What the range covers
Pricing data in retail media is thinner than in search or social. The networks with the most inventory publish the least detail, and agency averages often rest on a handful of accounts. Everything below is an illustrative planning range for 2027, not a quoted rate.
Media is the CPM or the cost per click. Platform access, seat licenses and audience onboarding sit in a second cost pot. Measurement covers attribution tools and incrementality testing.
The range runs from a lean self-serve buy near $40,000 a quarter to a managed multi-network program near $400,000 a quarter. Both figures are illustrative, and network mix plus category competition drive the spread.
Before pricing a placement, settle what the buy is for. In digital marketing campaigns, the parts worth your attention start with the objective and end with the measurement plan.
Line by line: on-site CPMs and minimums
On-site CPMs and minimums
| Network | Illustrative CPM range (USD) | Typical entry commitment |
|---|---|---|
| Amazon Ads, sponsored display and video | $5 to $15 | No minimum on sponsored ads; managed DSP deals often start near $35,000 |
| Walmart Connect | $8 to $20 | $1,000 self-serve; managed campaigns commonly $20,000 and up |
| Target Roundel | $10 to $25 | Managed only, typically $25,000 and up |
| Kroger Precision Marketing | $12 to $28 | Managed only, entry often quoted near $25,000 |
| Instacart Ads | $8 to $18 | Self-serve available; managed deals from about $10,000 |
CPM is not the whole bill. Amazon sponsored products are charged by click, and an illustrative planning range for those clicks is $0.80 to $1.60. An external overview of retail media is a sensible check on what each network owns and where it buys off-site inventory.
Retail media CPMs and minimums
Amazon Ads
- CPM range
- $5-$15
- Entry commitment
- No min self-serve
Walmart Connect
- CPM range
- $8-$20
- Entry commitment
- $1,000 self-serve
Target Roundel
- CPM range
- $10-$25
- Entry commitment
- $25,000 managed
Kroger Precision
- CPM range
- $12-$28
- Entry commitment
- $25,000 managed
Fixed against variable spend
One-off costs land once per network. They include onboarding, pixel or API integration, creative resizing for every placement, and the first incrementality test. Recurring costs repeat each month: media, platform access, clean room subscription, reporting licenses. One network can carry both, which is why the second invoice rarely matches the first.
- Get every one-off fee in writing before a managed contract is signed.
- List which recurring fees survive a quiet quarter.
- Confirm whether the platform fee is a percentage of spend or a flat license.
- Check whether creative production sits with you or the network.
Walmart Connect reports return on ad spend rather than CPM, so ask for the attribution window and whether store sales are matched. The same campaign can show an illustrative 2x return on a short click window and 5x on a longer one that includes in-store purchases.
Fee structures vary enough that choosing digital marketing platforms is partly a procurement exercise.
What the tools do not include
Creative production, legal review, clean room charges above the base tier, and internal hours to run the account.
A marketing mix modeling license may already sit in your stack, but retail media usually needs a refit. That refit is a project, not a line item. Background on marketing mix modeling helps you frame the question for whoever owns the model.
Where budgets leak
Leaks cluster in four places:
- Dormant DSP seats billed every month, long after the campaign paused.
- The same audience bought twice through two different networks.
- Creative versioning charged per size and per refresh cycle.
- Quarter-end top-ups to reach a minimum nobody agreed to earlier.
A platform fee that keeps billing through a paused campaign is rent, not media.
Retail media pushes traffic into pages you already own. That makes conversion rate optimization the difference between an expensive click and a sale.
Example: a $250,000 quarter
A mid-size US brand runs Amazon, Walmart Connect and Roundel for one quarter. Illustrative split: media $180,000, platform and access fees $25,000, measurement $18,000, creative $27,000. The same plan can run for $180,000 or $350,000, depending on network mix and whether the buy is self-serve or managed.
Example $250,000 quarter budget
- $180,000media
- $25,000platform and access fees
- $18,000measurement
- $27,000creative
At a $15 CPM, $180,000 buys 12 million impressions. At $22 CPM it buys about 8.2 million. That gap is the argument for negotiating rate before creative.







